Sea

About Paul

headshot

Member of the Legislative Council
Temporary Chair of Committees
Member of the Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)

Biography

The Hon. Paul Green MLC holds a Bachelor of Nursing and practiced as a Registered Nurse before starting a small business. While studying leadership in Bible College, Paul was involved in the God Cares prison ministry at Parklea Prison. After finishing Bible College, Paul became a Pastor at his local church on the South Coast of NSW before running for local government in 2004 where he was elected to a position on Shoalhaven City Council.

In 2007, he became Deputy Mayor. In 2008, Paul contested the Mayoral election and became Mayor of the City of Shoalhaven and remained in that role until October 2012.

He played a major role in the establishment of the $110 million South Coast Correctional Centre.

During his time as Mayor, he successfully contested the 2011 State Election, and was elected as a Member of the Legislative Council in the NSW Upper House.

Paul is known for his fairness and impartiality, and has often been called upon to Chair a number of parliamentary inquiries, including the Select Committee on Social, Public and Affordable Housing, and the Select Committee on the Inquiry into Closing and Downsizing of NSW Corrective Services.

Paul is married to Michelle, and they have 6 children.

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Mar 2011
Temporary Chair of Committees 6 May 2015
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 6 14 May 2015 Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 14 May 2015 Deputy Chair
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 14 May 2015

Prior Positions

Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Chair of Committees 9 Sep 2014 6 Mar 2015 5mths 26days
Temporary Chair of Committees 24 May 2011 8 Sep 2014 3yrs 3mths 16days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 11 May 2011 6 Mar 2015 3yrs 9mths 24days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 19 May 2011 6 Mar 2015 3yrs 9mths 16days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 11 May 2011 6 Mar 2015 3yrs 9mths 24days Elected Deputy Chair 30 May 2011
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 22 Jun 2011 6 Mar 2015 3yrs 8mths 13days
Member, Select Committee on home schooling 28 May 2014 5 Dec 2014 6mths 8days Chair.
Member, Select Committee on social, public and affordable housing 13 Nov 2013 8 Sep 2014 9mths 27days Chair.
Member, Select Committee on the closure or downsizing of Corrective Services NSW facilities 6 Sep 2012 14 Jun 2013 9mths 9days Chair.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Workers Compensation Scheme 2 May 2012 13 Jun 2012 1mth 12days
Click here to view Paul's Inaugural Speech